West London Business Award Winners 2019

INDIVIDUAL LEADERSHIP
• West London Business Leader of the Year: Emma Hindes
• Lifetime Achievement in Business Award: Andrew Ward

SME SECTOR LEADERSHIP
• Business Services Company of the Year
• Winner – First Business Water - @FirstBusinessW
• Highly Commended – Locata Housing Services - @Locatahousing
• Creative/Media Business of the Year
• Winner – Big Group - @biggrouplondon
• Highly Commended – DAZN - @daznglobal
• Education and Training Provider of the Year
• The JGA Group - @JGAGroup
• Finance Business of the Year
• Beond Group - @Beondgroup
• Food and Drink Business of the Year
• Winner – Curious Roo Coffee Roasters - @CuriousRoo
• Highly Commended – Ma Baker - @MaBakerBakes
• Health and Wellbeing Business of the Year
• Harrow Mencap - @Harrowmencap
• Hospitality Business of the Year
• Winner – Artisan - @artisan_coffee
• Highly Commended – The Copthorne Tara Hotel - @CopthorneTara
• Logistics Business of the Year
• Alexanders Removals and Storage - @AlexandersRemov
• Manufacturing/Reprocessing Business of the Year
• Everglade Windows - @EvergladeWindow
• Property and Construction Business of the Year
• KSBC - @KSBC_London
• Retail / Wholesale Business of the Year
• Winner – Petit Miracles - @petitmiracles
• Highly Commended – World of Tattoos
• Technology Business of the Year
• CustoMem - @CustoMem

SUSTAINABLE & RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS
• Apprentice of the Year
• Winner – Beata Capoferri (Training provider: The JGA Group; Employer: The GMT Group) [pronounce Bee-atta]
• Highly Commended –
o Mohammad Umar Ahmed (Training provider: West Met Skills/ HCUC; Employer: University of Westminster)
o Mohamed Alotia (Training provider: London Metropolitan University; Employer: Harrow Council)
o Thomas Gillet (Training provider: West Met Skills/ HCUC; Employer: One Care iT Limited)
o Kamil Rej (Training provider: The JGA Group; Employer: Accendo Pharma)
o Connor Williams (Training provider: West Met Skills/ HCUC; Employer: John Guest)
• Community Investment Award
• Action West London - @ActionWLondon
• Green ‘Circular Economy’ Business of the Year
• Proper Oils - @ProperOils
• Responsible Supply Chain Business of the Year
• Winner – Lofbergs - @LofbergsUK
• Highly Commended – APCOA - @APCOAUK
• Responsible Workplace Award
• Alexanders Removals and Storage - @AlexandersRemov

ECONOMIC GROWTH
• Coworking Space of the Year
• Central Working White City - @centralworking
• Export/International Business of the Year
• Medidata - @Medidata
• Start-up of the Year
• TempaGoGo - @TempaGoGo
• High Growth SME of the Year
• Timeline Television - @Timeline_TV
• Park Royal Business of the Year
• Powerday - @PowerdayPLC

CORPORATE LEADERSHIP
• Financial Growth Corporate of the Year
• Flannery Plant Hire - @Flanneryplant
• Customer Partnership Corporate of the Year
• Winner – Powerday - @PowerdayPLC
• Highly Commended – Openreach - @WeAreOpenreach
• Socially Responsible Corporate of the Year
• Winner – Cisco - @Cisco
• Highly Commended – Whitbread - @WhitbreadPLC


• West London Company of the Year
• Powerday - @PowerdayPLC

LockSmith Near Me App